im the king are you paying attention
header by crowry

ART BLOG
~ Friday, August 22 ~
Permalink

Manga Studio 5 Tip

nedroidcomics:

Hello! Here is a little tip for Manga Studio 5 regarding one of my favorite features which isn’t immediately apparent. It has to do with vector layers and erasers.

First, create a vector layer by clicking the “New Vector Layer” at the bottom of the Layers palette: 

image

Now, the secret of this technique lies in your eraser. Select the eraser tool and choose the pen you’d like to use, then check out the settings. Under “Erase,” select the option “Erase up to Intersection.” 

image

Now, whenever you erase part of a line on the vector layer, it will erase the entire line up to the point where it intersects another line. 

image

image

This makes it much easier to clean up stray lines, so you can be looser in your inking and still end up with a fairly tidy end drawing. Have fun!

Tags: one more reference
1,610 notes
reblogged via inkydonkey
Permalink

Mirre explores Manga Studio 5: Converting lineart to vector! :O

foervraengd:

did you guys know about manga studios vector settings?

Because it does :D

I am still kinda new to it but it’s surprisingly easy to use (or at least if you have some previous experience with vectors).

This is what I’ve played around with so far:

you take your lineart like this:

image

(it doesn’t have to be red btw)

and then convert it to a vector layer with these settings:

image

image

And BAM! We got a vectorized lineart!

Here’s some stuff you can do with the vectors:

image

Select the Option tool and click on lines that turned out a bit uneven to fix them. just right click on any of the little anchor points to edit them.

image

Here’s a nice thing. If a corner or a point is too curved for your taste, just right click the anchor point and select “switch angle”.

image

And BOOP! the anchor point is now pointy!

image

Just hold shift to select several anchors at once! :D

image

You can change the thickness of the lines for the whole layer. I set the lines at 2px and disabled the pen pressure. Which in turn ended up like this:

image

There’s still more of this that I need to experiment with, especially the various results you get when changing the settings. And some settings works better for some areas. Detailed stuff such as hair can be tricky and probably best to keep on a separate layer.

HAVE FUN!

Tags: COOOOOL want 2 remember this reference
245 notes
reblogged via inkydonkey
Permalink

im cleaning out my lair, here are some adult dragons that are really great but i just havent fallen in love with, i really hope they can find good homes with people who enjoy them bc they are all really great!!

EACH ONE IS ONLY 9K 

1. SlipNSlide, male guardian, gold iri/leaf shim/teal crackle

2. BundtCake, female snapper, splash clown/ivory eyespots/ivory underbelly

3. Tag, female tundra, black iri/fire eye spots/fire underbelly

4. Unnamed, male snapper, royal ripple/mulberry shim/magenta gembond

5. Bubblegum, female ridgeback, aqua iri/tangerine shim/coral crackle

6. Unnamed, male spiral, white ripple/beige current/lemon circuit

they all can be found right HERE on the last page of my lair (feel free to inquire about any babies on that page, they are ALL for sale too, i just havent gotten them up in the AH yet)

Tags: flight rising dragons for sale
Permalink

actually i do have a south facing window in my room too but its realyl hard to get to/i always keep the shade down and dunno how much id APPRECIATE having to open the shade for plants sake u_0 sorry im a bad plant mom because i really, really hate light … vampire sucks at caring for plants


2 notes
Permalink
I dunno, you’re also supposed to prune them back when they get spindly (its called etoliation apparently). But maybe just sticking it right up on a windowsill might help… IDK, PLANTS MAN

ALAS IT ALREADY SITS RIGHT ON THE DAMN WINDOWSILL … and omg … i understand why pruning would help if i could put it someplace better but omg … cutting off the party … id be so heartbroken…


2 notes
Permalink

AT LEAST PARTY CACTUS SHOWS LIKE? NO SIGNS OF STOPPING? I MEAN IS IT SAD? is it unhealthy? will it keep living? i know nothing about plants lmao


3 notes
Permalink
you live in southeast michigan, its a lost cause. maybe buy it a sun lamp :’)

AINT IT THE TRUTH. live in cloudy place + surrounded by tall buildings on all sides, bad for cactus good for party


2 notes
Permalink

how mcuh light does this damn plant need it sits DIRECTLY in front of a window that gets north light and is open all day long, i dont know where i could move it, my bedroom window faces west but thats useless bc its right across the street from a tall building that blocks the sun, i probably get direct sunlight in my room like … for … 15 minutes a day at best…


1 note
Permalink

samotage said: 2 things: First, while trying to be a good plant mom and adequately take care of my new succulents, I read that if they don't get enough light they grow long and spindly, so I think that might be party cactus's problem? Idk if you want to stop his partying tho. Second, I have a coworker who goes by Dobe (pronounced dobie). Its her last name but it still weirds me out a lil bc I have been following you 5ever so ur the only TRUE Dobie in my heart.

YEAH it makes sense if thats the case but im not sure what to do bc im … pretty sure i have no place in my house that gets better light than where i already have it, unfortunately? i guess i can try putting it in my room but theres like no window in my house that gets direct sunlight any time of day ….

ALSO THAT IS REALLY WERID ive never heard of the last name dobe. i am the only dobie


2 notes
~ Thursday, August 21 ~
Permalink

i also have some pretty baby faes!!!

1. male, steel ripple/thistle shimmer/white gembond, 6k

2. male, storm ripple/purple shimmer/purple gembond, 7500

3. female, steel ripple/mulberry shimmer/rose gembond, 7500

Tags: flight rising dragons for sale faes for sale fae dragon